About the Lumsden Duck Derby

Raising money for the Lumsden Sports Association

Winners | Lumsden Duck Derby

The following are the winners of past Lumsden Duck Derby races.
2017 Winners

2017 Prize Winner

  1. $20,000 Cash – Layla Kletzel
  2. Freeflow Spa Package – Paradise LeisureScapes  – Andy Huckabary
  3. Woodard Furniture Package – Paradise LeisureScapes  – Deane Robertson
  4. $2000 Gas Card – Lumsden Esso Braeden Raiwet$2000 Gift Certificate – Reinhardt Plumbing and Heating  – Laken Sinclair
  5. $1000 Gas Card – Papa Geordie Gas & Grocery  – Derrick Mohr
  6. $1000 Gift Certificate – Jerky Boys Meats  – Lexie Bersht
  7. $1000 Gift Certificate – THR3E Clothing Connection  – Scott Emde
  8. $1000 Gift Certificate – Extreme Hockey & Sport  – Kaitlin Norberg
  9. $1000 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Supermarket  – Krista Hallborg
  10. $800 Gift Certificate – Little Buddy Tires  – Al Clark
  11. $500 Gift Certificate – Last Mountain Distillery  – Krista Hallborg
  12. $500 Gift Certificate – Nikki Kish Photography  – Corey Smith
  13. $500 Gift Certificate – Klempp Plumbing & Heating  – Matt Fischer
  14. $250 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Florist  – Dave McDonald
  15. $250 Gift Certificate – The Painted Parasol  – Glenda Samuelson
  16. $200 Gift Certificate – 4th & James Bakery  – Janice McKinnon
  17. $200 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Hotel  – Gary Wilson
  18. $250 Gift Certificate – Cabela’s  – Steve Sigmeth
  19. $150 Gift Certificate – Fin Salon  – Jill Sollie

2017 Million Dollar Duck Owners

  • Murray Waltan
  • Ian Stoik
  • Peter Movsek
  • Tyson Will
  • Les Waldenberger
  • Kyla Waynarski
2016 Winners

2016 Prize Winners

1. Thomas McCord – Lumsden, SK | Grand Prize of $1,000,000* (chance) or $20,000 Cash
2. Trevor Dutka – Bienfait, SK | Paradise LeisureScapes
3. Sean James- Regina, SK | Paradise LeisureScapes
4. Tammy Bentz – Regina, SK  | Lumsden Esso
5. Fred Waringa- Regina, SK | Reinhardt Plumbing and Heating
6. Dave Marriott – Regina, SK | Papa Geordie Gas & Grocery
7. Josh Gaetz – Regina, SK | Jerky Boys Meats
8. Dolores Scutchings –  | Three Clothing Connection
9. Darcy Linday – Regina, SK | Extreme Hockey & Spor
10. Terry Kozak – Prairie River, SK | Lumsden Supermarket
11. Debbie Hunt – Regina, SK | Little Buddy’s Tires
12. Steve Johnson – | The Natural Look Photography
13. Sandy McDonald – Regina, SK | Last Mountain Distillery
14. Becaca Carson – Lumsden , SK | Nikki Kish Photography
15. Manuela Riche – Bethune, SK | Klempp Plumbing & Heating
16. Meloney Reed – Lumsden, SK | Lumsden Florist
17. Roxanne Wagner- Southey, SK | Painted Parasol
18. Cara Stiarpe – Regina, SK | 4th & James Bakery
19. Tim Mead – Bethune, SK| Lumsden Hotel
20. Devin Lorne Moore – | Cabelas Regina
21. Angela Reed – Lumsden , SK | Fin Salon

2016 Million Dollar Duck Owners

  • Curtis Anderson
  • Don Dark
  • Beau Johnston
  • Bonnie Faucher
2015 Winners

2015 Prize Winners

1. Sharla Triffo  – Regina, SK | Grand Prize of $1,000,000* (chance) or $20,000 Cash
2. Kathy Macauley – Lumsden, SK | Paradise LeisureScapes
3. Sylvia Loverick – Craven, SK | Paradise LeisureScapes
4. Chance Peutert – Pense, SK  | Lumsden Esso
5. Helen O’Fee – Regina, SK | Reinhardt Plumbing and Heating
6. Chris Gienow – Lloydminster, SK | Papa Geordie Gas & Grocery
7. Ryan Duesing – Regina, SK | Jerky Boys Meats
8. Lyle Clarke – Regina, SK | Three Clothing Connection
9. Steven Otte – Regina, SK | Extreme Hockey & Spor
10. Brian Persson – Regina, SK | Lumsden Supermarket
11. Kelly Kotzer- Regina, SK | Little Buddy’s Tires
12. Samantha Neumann – Beuna Vista, SK | The Natural Look Photography
13. Angie Waterfield – Regina, SK | Last Mountain Distillery
14. Anita Duke – Regina, SK | Nikki Kish Photography
15. Annette Steayk – Regina, SK | Klempp Plumbing & Heating
16. Daryl Lees – Regina, SK | Lumsden Florist
17. Kevin Lim – Ottawa, ON | Painted Parasol
18. Armando Rante – Regina, SK | 4th & James Bakery
19. Sherry Grassick – Cochrane, AB | Lumsden Hotel
20. Alex McEwen – Lumsden , SK | Cabelas Regina
21. Patrick McNutt – Regina, SK | Fin Salon

2015 Million Dollar Duck Owners

  • James McConnell
  • Lisa Ulmer
  • Anastasia Halipchak
  • Wyatt Boan
2014 Winners

2014 Million Dollar Duck Owners 

1. Jarred Duchek
2. Aidan Stelter
3. Crystal Dodds
4. Jessica Tresek
5. Andy Kriekle
6. Al & Marilyn Tait
2014 Prize Winners
1. Hailey Acton -Govan | Grand Prize of $1,000,000* (chance) or $20,000 Cash
2. Katlyn Stefan – Craven | Paradise LeisureScapes
3. YaYa c/o-L.Kehrig – Regina | Paradise LeisureScapes
4. Kevin Frapg- Moosomin | Lumsden Esso
5. Darcy Fuchs – Bethune | Reinhardt Plumbing and Heating
6. Tannis Haines – Silton | Papa Geordie Gas & Grocery
7. Kevin Thiel | Jerky Boys Meats
8. Traci Kopeck – Lumsden | Three Clothing Connection
9. Randy Harty – Edmonton | Extreme Hockey & Spor
t 10. B. Moffatt – Regina | Lumsden Supermarket
11. Joe McLeod- BC | Lumsden Home Centre
12. Janet Baragar – Regina | The Computer Clinic
13. Hayden Klempp – Lumsden | Last Mountain Distillery
14. Angie Heisler- Regina | Nikki Kish Photography
15. Brianna Yung – Bulyea | Klempp Plumbing & Heating
16. Gisele Gherasim – Regina | Lumsden Florist
17. Jeff Haughian – Lumsden | Painted Parasol
18. Dustin Lillejord – Regina | 4th & James Bakery
19. Leonas Labenskas – Regina | Lumsden H
20. Evan Ericson – Saskatoon | Fin Salon
2013 Winners

2013 Prize Winners

1. Deanna Perry- Regina | $20,000 cash
2. Betty Shorten- Coast Spa – Paradise LeisureScapes
3. Raymond Schultz- Regina Ebel Furniture Package – Paradise LeisureScapes
4. Wes Jacobson- Lumsden| $2,000 Gas Card – Lumsden Esso
5. Melvin Candlish Napoleon Grill – Reinhardt Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
6. Chris Coghill- Regina $1,000 Gas Card – Papa Geordie Gas & Grocery
7. Cary Wolfe| $1,000 Meat Voucher – Jerky Boys Meats
8. Patti McCord- Lumsden | $1,000 Gift Certificate – Three Clothing Connection
9. YulerAnn Proczyk- | $1,000 Gift Certificate – Extreme Hockey & Sport
t 10. Joan Bandett -| $1,000 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Supermarket
11. Jordan Ursu – Regina | $1,000 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Home Centre
12. Deb Edbom – Lumsden | $500 Gift Certificate – Last Mountain Distillery
13. A. Streifski -| Acer TravelMate 17″ Laptop – The Computer Clinic
14. Melanie Greening – Estevan | $500 Gift Certificate – Nikki Kish Photography
15. Heather Russel -| $500 Gift Certificate – Klempp Plumbing & Heating
16. Art Johnson – Dysart | $250 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Florist
17. Garrad Blyth-| $200 Gift Certificate – Fourth & James Bakery
18. Daniel Erhardt -| $200 Gift Certificate – Brickhouse Bistro
19. Glen Adnam- | $200 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Hotel & Steak Pit
20. Ron Curtis -| $150 Gift Certificate – Fin Salon
2012 Winners

2012 Prize Winners

1. Emily Brown granddaughter of Bill and Jan Brown-Milestone| $20,000 cash
2. Tracy Misko – Coast Spa – Paradise LeisureScapes
3. Tammy Brown – Milestone- Ebel Furniture Package – Paradise LeisureScapes
4. Dora Hakl – Lumsden| $2,000 Gas Card – Lumsden Esso
5. Phil Schaffer- Napoleon Grill – Reinhardt Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
6. Lorraine Von Hagen – Napoloen grill)
7. Dallas Thomas | $1,000 Meat Voucher – Jerky Boys Meats
8. Carey Heinbinger -| $1,000 Gift Certificate – Three Clothing Connection
9. Carla Serbu | $1,000 Gift Certificate – Extreme Hockey & Sport
t 10. Karen Jones | $1,000 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Supermarket
11. Marty Zimmer | $1,000 Gift Certificate – Lumsden Home Centre
12. Kim Sullivan | $1,000 Papa Geordie gas card
13. John Nuttall | Computer Clinic Acer TravelMate 17” lap top
14. Joanne Burgess | $500 Nikki Kish Photography gift certificate
15. Doug Alexander | $500 Gift Certificate – Klempp Plumbing & Heating
16. Dale Ogston | $500 Haven Gift Shop gift certificate
17. Patsy Warren | $300 Acorn ecoboutique gift certificate
18. Ellen McKenzie | $250 Lumsden Florist gift certificate
19.Yvonne Hahn | $200 Lumsden Hotel Gift Card
20.Barb Peterson | $200 Brickhouse Bistro Gift Card
21. Lance Karn| prize $1000 cash
22. Earl Miller | prize $1000 cash
23. Dave Drews | prize $1000 cash
24. Gloria Gray | prize $1000 cash
25. John McLean | prize $1000 cash
2011 Winners

2011 Prize Winners

1. Grant Emery- Buena Vista | $20,000 cash
2. Tammy Brown – Milestone- Ebel Furniture Package – Paradise LeisureScapes
>3. Allison Horton-White City | Bastia Outdoor Furniture Package
4. Judy Lyons-Regina | $2000 Gas Card – Lumsden Esso
5. Curtis Tweet-Saskatoon | Napoleon Natural Gas Fireplace
6. Caroline Reid-Regina Beach | Napoloen Grill
7. Hazel Brown-Lumsden | $1000 Meat Voucher
8. Ben Van Heerden-Moose Jaw | $1000 Gift Certificate Three Clothing
9. Tammy Ferguson-Regina Beach | $1000 Extreme Hockey and Sport
10. Gary Fink-Buena Vista | $1000 Gift Certificate Lumsden Supermarket
11. Regina-Regina| Toshiba Laptop
12. Leo Borsa- Regina | Twin Star Electric Fireplace
13. David King-Lumsden | Lane Leather Recliner
14. Jackie Renwick- Milestone | $500 Gift Certificate Nikki Kish
15. Debbie Hooper- Lumsden | $500 Gift Certificate Lumsden Home Centre
16. Jennie- Abbotsford | $500 Haven Gift Shop
17. Lyle Pollock- Bethune $300 | Letterbox Gallery
18. Shawna Schmidt- Lumsden | $ $200 Lumsden Hotel
19. Dianne Start- Regina | $200 Lumsden Florist
20. Heather Mokelki- Regina | $200 Brickhouse
2010 Winners

2010 Prize Winners

Winners | Lumsden Duck Derby

1. Margaret Gibson-Regina Beach, SK |$20,000 Cash
2. Tim Tallen- Regina, SK|GE Profile Kitchen
3. Norman Achtzener- Regina, SK|Fuel for a Year ($2,000 Credit)
4. Jolene Ray- Regina, SK|Natural Gas Fire Place
5. Diane Geis- Regina, SK|$1000 Gift Certificate
6. Melanie Laplante- Elfros, SK|$1000 Grocery Voucher
7. Wendy Gyorfi- Francis, SK|$1000 Meat Voucher
8. Candace Ehman-Holdfast, SK|$1000 Gift Certificate
9. Tristan Gienow- Lumsden,SK|Sony 40 inch LCD TV
10. Quinn Mymryk- Regina Beach, SK|Toshiba Laptop
11. Roger Linka- Lumsden, SK|Sony 32 inch LCD TV
12. Christopher Crawford-Bethune, SK|Sony 60 GB Camcorder
13. Jennifer Langney- Medicine Hat, AB|Sony Surround Sound Package
14. Kevin Jessup- Lumsden, SK|LG DVD Home Theatre
15. Ruth Borgman- Regina, SK|Sony Blue Ray Player
16. Debbie Medley- Regina, SK|8GB Ipod Nano
17. Jenn Morin- Lumsden, SK|Garmin 3.5 GPS
18. Wendy Livingstone- Regina, SK|JVC Car Stereo Deck
19. Ward McDougall- Craven, SK|Canon Digital Camera
20. Carol Ferleyko- Melville, SK|All Weather Speakers
2009 Winners

2009 Prize Winners

Winners | Lumsden Duck Derby

1. Bernie Matsalia-Regina|$20,000 Cash
2. Trevor Stankie-Regina|GE Profile Kitchen
3. Jann Johnson-Regina|Fuel for a Year – $2000
4. Angelique Haysom-Deer Valley|Natural Gas Fireplace
5. Murray Walton-Lumsden|Sony 42″ LCD TV
6. Vivian Robinson-Indian Head|Grocery Voucher – $1000
7. Wayne Role-Fillmore|Meat Voucher – $1000
8. Mackenzie Niessner-Regina|Gift Certificate – $1000
9. Tanya Brown-Lumsden|Gift Certificate – $1000
10. Dallas Cromarty-Regina|Acer Travelmate Laptop Computer
11. Jason Hook-Regina|Toshiba 32″ LCD TV
12. Curtis Tutthill-Regina|JVC Camcorder
13. Randy Schultz-Regina|Sony Surround Sound Package
14. Roy Burrows-Regina|Harmon Kardon 4″ GPS
15. Sherry & Colin Sakota-Athabasca|Samsung 13 MegaPixel Camera
16. Mary Thauburger-Dilke|Portable GPS
17. Max Devers-White City|16GB Nano iPod
18. Charlotte Zielsdorf-Langenburg | Audiovox 9″ Portable DVD Player
19. Pat Simmons-Regina | Sony Micro Stereo System
20.Mike Wendt-Moose Jaw | Samsung 10 MegaPixel Camera
2008 Winners

2009 Prize Winners

1. Lesley Springer-Regina|$20,000 Cash
2. Doug Peltier-Regina|$6000 GE Appliance Package
3. Dawn Galan-Regina|His and Hers Lazyboy Recliners
4. Emile Paras-Regina|$2000 Fuel Voucher
5. Kara Przepoika-White City|Natural Gas Fireplace
6. Dorothy Swystun-Regina|40″ Sony LCD Bravia
7. Lee Ann Oschanney-Lumsden|$1000 Grocery Voucher
8. Neil Collier-Swift Current|$1000 Meat Voucher
9. Colby Wagner-Cupar|$1000 Gift Card
10. Tyler Wilcox-Intel Desktop Computer|
11. Ward McDougall-Craven|Phillips Sound Bar Surround System
12. Kim Smith-Regina|$500 Gift Card
13. Nathan Nogue-Regina|15″ Phillips LCD HD TV
14. Pam Slessor-Regina|Sony 10MP Digital Camera
15. Kathy Dovall-Edenwold|Sony GPS
16. Cheryl Morse-Regina|$300 Prize Package
17. Jennifer Horvath-Regina|IPOD 80 GB
18. Elaine McKinnon-Lumsden|Audiovox 8″ Portable DVD Player
19. Daphne Kurzhals-Regina|IPOD 8 GB
20. Terry Bulai-Lumsden|Sony Bookshelf Stereo
2007 Winners

2007 Prize Winners

Winners | Lumsden Duck Derby

1. Lindsay Tanner – Regina | $20,000 Cash
2. Lloyd Jones – Pilot Butte | $4000 Travel voucher
3. John Reitmeier – Lumsden | Phillips 42″ HD Plasma TV
4. Avery Switzer – Warman | $2000 Fuel Voucher
5. Donna Laurans-Fry – Regina | Natural Gas Fireplace
6. Andy Kozma – Regina | Phillips 32″ LCD HDTV
7. Frances Rhinas – Yorkton | $1000 Grocery Voucher
8. Brad Haus – Lumsden | $1000 Meat Voucher
9. Peter Stepanuik – Saskatoon | Intel Computer Package
10. Matthew Taylor – Regina | Baja 49cc Dirt Bike
11. Pat May – Regina | Beef Eater Stainless Steel BBQ
12. Don Wiens – Regina | $500 voucher
13. Jaden Ryan – Regina Beach | Self-propelled 3-in-1 Rear Bag Lawnmower
14. Bernie Parron – Regina | Phillips 15″ LCD HDTV
15. Darlene Bilokreli – Regina | Canon Digital Camera
16. Ivan Zubot – Lumsden | Gas-Powered Scooter
17. Colleen & Bryan Matheson – Lumsden | Tenting Package (Tent, 4 Bags, 4 Chairs)
18. Tanya Donaldson – Regina | Phillips 8″ Portable DVD Player
19. Tim Bangsund – Estevan| 16″ Gas Chainsaw
20. Natalie Jorg – Regina | Phillips Bookshelf Stereo
2006 Winners

2006 Prize Winners

1. Mike Klisowski – Lumsden
2. Brian Nelson – Regina
3. Cleone Chant – Regina
4. Leroy & Melva Layman- Moosomin
5. Melissa Cantin – Bethune
6. Christine Chase – Regina
7. Wendy McEwen – Regina
8. Conrad & Lucille Lehmond – Prince Albert
9. Tom Nichols – Regina
10. Elston & Twinkle Cote – Regina
11. Harley Bruce – Montmarte
12. Linda Kirby – Regina
13. Dave Davis – Regina
14. Dale Czernick – Regina
15. Will Kehler – Regina
16. Lori McLeod – Lumsden
17. Jeremy Thomas – Regina
18. Dustin Lillejord – Milesetone
19. Craven Gas Gang – Craven
20. Katlin Hallberg-Mayer – Regina Beach